Pointer Medium size 25-35 kg

Pachon Navarro

A rare Spanish pointer with a distinctive split nose; a capable, energetic gundog for active homes.

Quick overview

Medium
Size
25-35 kg, 51-61 cm at the shoulder
High
Activity
High; a working gundog by nature
Moderate
Alone-time tolerance
Handles moderate alone time
Moderate
Trainability
Willing and biddable with consistency
Low
Coat care
Short coat needs little upkeep
Moderate
Fit with kids
Good with children when well exercised
Moderate
Other pets
Generally sociable; prey drive to small animals
Light
Health burden
Dental disease; hip dysplasia; ear infections

The Pachon Navarro typically weighs 25-35 kg, stands 51-61 cm, and lives 12-14 years.

Consider this breed if…

you hunt or do active dog sport and want a versatile gundog,
you can give 1-2 hours of real daily exercise,
you want an affectionate, biddable pointer for an active home,
you can source from a very limited breeding pool.

Do not consider this breed if…

you want a calm, low-energy house dog,
the dog would be alone most of the day,
you live in a small flat with little chance to run it,
you are not prepared for a rare breed with few breeders.

A typical day with a Pachon Navarro

  1. 6:30 · Morning
    Long walk, run or field work
  2. 9:00 · Midmorning
    Rest after breakfast
  3. 12:30 · Noon
    Sniffy walk or training session
  4. 16:00 · Afternoon
    Yard play or retrieve games
  5. 18:30 · Evening
    Second walk or activity
  6. 21:00 · Night
    Settles calmly indoors

Temperament and training

Friendliness High
Trainability High
Hunting drive High
Energy High
Independence Moderate
Guarding tendency Low
Common owner mistakes
Treating a working gundog as a low-activity pet · Under-socializing a sensitive, people-oriented dog · Expecting easy availability of such a rare breed

Family and environment

Kids Conditional
Good with kids when well exercised.
Dogs Good
Generally sociable with other dogs.
Cats Conditional
Prey drive; supervise around small animals.
Apartment Conditional
Only with heavy daily exercise.
House with a yard Suitable
A fenced yard and room to run help.
City Manages
With enough activity outside.
Countryside Ideal
Space and work suit this gundog.
Health data provided by RealVetCost
Overall health burden Light

Detailed health data - inheritance, prevalence, course, and typical treatment costs - lives in a separate expert database. This is general guidance, not veterinary advice - confirm any decision with your vet.

View the full health profile
Top health concerns
Dental disease Routine brushing and cleanings help
Hip dysplasia Screen breeding stock and manage weight and activity
Chronic ear infections Keep ears clean and dry
Progressive retinal atrophy Gradual vision loss; a genetic test is available

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Pachon Navarro cost in the US?
This is a rare Spanish breed with very few breeders outside Spain, so availability is the real limit; expect waitlists and possibly importing a puppy, with prices commonly $1,500-$3,000 plus travel. Over a 12-14 year life, routine care for a medium active dog typically adds $12,000-$20,000 or more, before any major health issue.
Why does the Pachon Navarro have a split nose?
The double or split nose is a longstanding trait of the breed and does not harm its sense of smell or its health. It is a cosmetic hallmark, not a defect.
Is the Pachon Navarro a good family dog?
For an active, outdoorsy family, yes. It is affectionate and biddable, but it is a working gundog with real exercise needs and a hunting drive, so it does poorly as a sedentary house pet.
Are Pachon Navarro dogs rare?
Yes. The breed nearly disappeared in the 20th century and remains uncommon even in Spain, so finding one usually means a waitlist or import. Breed-specific health data is limited, so buy from health-minded breeders.